Initiation au bricolage par Serge-Henri
Cliquez à droite Page d'accueil Cliquez à gauche
compteur météo
A U.V. machine to engrave printed circuits

Insoler.jpg

Material :
  • 4 U.V. tubes : 15 w (450 mm).
  • 4 supports : 460 mm. (for UV tubes)
  • 2 plywood pieces : 600 x 190 x 10 mm.
  • 2 plywood pieces : 600 x 120 x 10 mm.
  • 2 plywood pieces : 600 x 70 x 10 mm.
  • 4 plywood pieces : 170 x 120 x 10 mm.
  • 4 plywood pieces : 170 x 70 x 10 mm.
  • 4 adhesive felt.
  • 80 wood screws : 3 x 30 mm.
  • 4 wood screws : 3 x 20 mm.
  • 38 wood screws : 2,5 x 10 mm.
  • 8 wood screws : 2,5 x 15 mm.
  • 8 countersink screws : 5 x 38 mm.
  • 8 nuts : 5.
  • 8 concave discs : 5.
  • 6 blocks : 5 mm. (for shelves)
  • 1 articulated handle to screw.
  • 2 clasps bag type.
  • 1 clasp with lever.
  • 1 brass hinge : 480 x 35 mm.
  • 1 pane : 457 x 167 x 4 mm.
  • flat wire : 2 x 1 mm².
  • 1 plug 2 Poles - 220 volts - 6/10 amp.
  • connecting blocks : 6 mm².

    Some advice :
  • As we can't make U.V. fluorescent tubes, they, obviously, have to be bought !
  • As for the supports (0,460 m), they have been made with supports for 0,600 m / 18 w fluorescents tubes which tou have been salvated.
  • If you salvate this kind of supports, you only need to make then shorter up to 460 mm : it will only make the assembly cheaper.
  • As for the assembly, help you with the drawing : all the drilling measure are on it !
  • Paint the inside in white and varnish the outside.
  • Fix the big hinge, then stick the pieces of light weight felt.
  • The prewired supports will be held with countersink screws (5 x 38 mm), which go completely through them, and which will be screwed on 5 mm nuts. They are themselves soldered on the legs which are fixed at the bottom.
  • Don't forget, before fixing your supports, to provide all the necessary holes for the electric wire, as well as the blocks which will support the pane.
  • The 2 first ones will be placed 105 mm from the bottom (on each side) and the last one, at the center, 110 mm from the bottom (on each side) to holde the pane. (5 mm holes)
  • All the connections will be hidden thanks at small trap doors which are on 10 x 10 squares and held whith 10 mm 1/4 circles. (5 x 20 mm screws screwed askew)
  • The remaining space will be to tidy up the 3 m extension lead.
  • The bag is ready to engrave printed circuits.

    Options :
  • To engrave the printed circuits on each face, you need 4 additional sockets for U.V. tubes. They will be fixed in the lid.
  • These sockets will be connected in parallel on the 2 bottom supports : D1 with D2, D3 with D4, D5 with D6 and D7 with D8. (8 wires sticking out the lid)
  • Immobilize the wires with a stapler for cables.
  • That way, we take off the 2 bottom tubes and we put them in the lid which, once closed, will insolate the 2 faces of the printed circuit. (if it's not too big)
  • The place at the bottom, on the left, is planed for a timer (which I haven't found yet !), which oblige you to plan an output and a inputs for the current. (short-circuit for the moment)
  • Provide a unequal flat square as well to be able to pout the pane easily.

    Solation.jpg